ja_mageia

  • Narrow screen resolution
  • Wide screen resolution
  • Increase font size
  • Decrease font size
  • Default font size
Mini OTDR: FiberPal OT-8800

Mini OTDR: FiberPal OT-8800

OT-8800 series instruments are compact, cost-effective, portable and high dynamic range Mini Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR).

By providing all the measurement functions and performance required for optical fiber construction and maintenance, it is designed for full-range fibre fault detection to solve FTTx, CATV and optical LANs problems

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

Features

l      Fault event(s) analysis

l      Real-Time status display

l      7” Color TFT LCD Touch Screen

l      High resolution and dynamic range

l      Mapping function with actual position display

l      Rugged, and User friendly interface

l      USB ports for data transfer and storage

l      Powered by rechargeable Li-ion battery or AC/DC adaptor

l      Modulated Light Source and Power Detection function

l      650nm Visual Fault Locator (VFL) (Optional)

Applications

l      Splicing loss detection

l      Fiber attenuation measurement

l      Fiber acceptance test

l      Fiber break point locating

l      Fiber length measurement

l      On-Line monitoring

l      Fiber identification

 

Technical Specifications

Model

OT- 881Y

OT- 882Y

OT- 883Y

OT- 884Y

OT- 885Y

Wavelength (λ±20 nm)

1310/1550

1550/1625

1310nm

1490nm

1550nm

nm

nm

Model

OT- 886Y

OT- 887Y

OT- 888Y

OT- 889Y

 

Wavelength (λ±20 nm)

1625nm

1310/1490/

1310/1550/

1650nm

 

1550nm

1625nm

Dynamic Range (SNR=1)

Refer Appendix 2 for details

Pulse Width

10 , 30 , 100 , 300 , 1000 , 3000 , 10000 , 20000 ns , Auto

Fiber

9/125 µm single mode fiber

Optical

FC / PC or SC / PC

Event Dead Zone

< 2 m

Attenuation Dead Zone

< 9 m

Sampling Resolution

0.25 , 0.5 , 1 , 2 m

Max. Sampling Point

128K

Distance

± ( 1m + 3x10-5 x  distance +  marker resolution )

Accuracy

(  Fiber index error not included )

Loss Accuracy

± 0.05 dB/dB or 0.1 dB/dB 

Return Loss Accuracy

± 4 dB

Max. Display

240 km (150 miles

 

General Specifications

Dimensions
310(L) 200(W) 85(H)mm ( With Bumper )
Weight
2.9Kg
Temperature
Operating -5 to +50
Storage  -20 to +60
Humidity
0 to 85% ( non-condensing

 

 

Order information for OT-88XY

 Appendix 1: 

X
Wavelength( ± 20nm)
1
1310 / 1550 nm
2
1550 / 1625 nm
3
1310 nm
4
1490 nm
5
1550 nm
6
1625 nm
7
1310 / 1490 / 1550 nm
8
1310 / 1550 / 1625 nm
9
1650 nm
A
1310 / 1550 / 1650 nm

 

Appendix 2:

Wavelength
1310 nm
1490 nm
1550 nm
1625 nm
1650 nm
DynamicRange (SNR=1)
Y=0
38 dB
36 dB
36 dB
35 dB
34 dB
Y=1
40 dB
37 dB
38 dB
36dB
36 dB
Y=2
27 dB
25 dB
26 dB
24 dB
25 dB
Y=3
36 dB
31 dB
34 dB
32 dB
31 dB
Y=4
42 dB
39 dB
40 dB
38 dB
38 dB
Y=5
44 dB
40 dB
42 dB
40 dB
40 dB
Y=6
45 dB
 
43 dB
 
 

 

Example
OT-8880
Wavelength
1310 nm (±20nm)
1550 nm (±20nm)
1625 nm (±20nm)
DynamicRange
38 dB
36 dB
35 dB

 

 Accessories

One power adaptor (AC 100-240V/ DC 15V 2.66A)

Two touch pens

One carrying bag

One USB cable

One CD with data analysis software (manual) / unit instruction manual

One pack of cotton swabs

Two bumper covers

One calibration certificate

 

Quality Assured & Standard Certified

 
 
 
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14000
ISO 17025 (Lab)