ja_mageia

  • Narrow screen resolution
  • Wide screen resolution
  • Increase font size
  • Decrease font size
  • Default font size
Network OTDR: FiberPal NFO-300/400/500/600

 

Side View 1 Side View 2

The NFO OTDR unit injects the laser pulse into the fiber under test and picks up scattered and reflected optical signals by an avalanche photodiode (APD). The unit accepts remote commands from Internet to control all related timing and data acquisition processes. Maximal three wavelengths are available at the NFO with options on 1310, 1490, 1550, and 1625 nm. NFO also has options on dynamic ranges so users can select the most cost effective units for their demands. Radiantech provides an easy use API (Application Program Interface) for NFO so users can design and build their own  AP for NFO. Standard NFO API package is for Windows XP or higher. Please contact Radiantech’s sales person to inquire API for another OS.

Applications

  • Remote fiber testing and monitoring
  • Remote fiber network maintenance

Features

  • TCP/IP based OTDR unit
  • Command, control, and data acquisition through Internet
  • Triple wavelength with options on 1310, 1490, 1550, and 1625 nm
  • Dynamic range up to 45 db
  • Full OTDR function with data storage and data analysis at the client side
  • Easy use API available for customized AP
  • Small size, less weight, clear interface, and low cost

General Specifications

 

Network Interface

Connector

RJ-45

Protocol

TCP/IP

Speed

10/100Mbps auto negotiation

Dimensions (L x W x H)

220x130x55 mm without bumper

Weight

950 grams

Power consumption

Operating: 7.5 Watt     Idle: 3.5 Watt

Power Supply

AC /D C Adapter, input: 100 ~ 240 ACV, 50 ~ 60 Hz, output: DC 5V 2A

Technical Specifications

Model Name
NFO-3XX
NFO-4XX
NFO-5XX
NFO-6XX
3 Wavelength Options
1310/1490/1550/1625±20 nm
DynamicRange
SNR=1
38/36/36/35 dB
42/39/40/38  dB
44/40/42/40 dB
 45/XX/43/41 dB
Fiber
 9/125 um single mode fiber
Optical Connector
 FC/PC or SC/PC   
Pulse Width
 10/30/100/300 ns, 1/3/10/20μs
Event Dead Zone
 ï¼œ 3 m
Attenuation Dead Zone
 ï¼œ 9 m
Sampling Resolution
 0.25/0.5/1/2 m
Distance Accuracy
 ±( 1 m + 3 x 10-5 x distance + marker resolution)
 (Fiber index error not included)
Accuracy
 ± 0.05 dB/dB, or 0.1 dB/dB (whichever greater)
Return Loss Accuracy
 ± 4 dB
Sampling Point
 8k/16k/32k/64k/128k
Scan/Display Range
 6/14/30/60/120/240 km
Power Input
 DC 5V/2A

 Ordering information

 Model:NFO-XYZ

 
Wavelength
 
 
 
 
X
1310 nm
1490 nm
1550 nm
1625 nm
YZ
 wavelength
YZ
 wavelength (nm)
3
38dB
36 dB
36 dB
35 dB
10
1310 nm
20
1310/1550
4
42dB
39 dB
40 dB
38 dB
11
1550 nm
21
1550/1625
5
44dB
40 dB
42 dB
40 dB
12
1625 nm
30
1310/1550/1625
6
45dB
 
43 dB
41 dB 
13
1490 nm
31
1310/1490/1550

 

Quality Assured & Standard Certified

ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14001
ISO 17025 (Lab)