ja_mageia

  • Narrow screen resolution
  • Wide screen resolution
  • Increase font size
  • Decrease font size
  • Default font size
FiberPal FTTH iOTDR OT-9000

FiberPal FTTH iOTDR OT-9000

OT-9000 iOTDR series, with power meter built-in, is designed with ultra portable, light, reliable and easy to use as Fiber Quick test and Troubleshooter to locating fiber connector, break and imperfections for PON DSN, FTTX, CATV and optical LANs. FiberPal OT-9000 iOTDR series detects event locations along the optical fiber and displays the results on a portable device like notebook, Tablet PC and Mobiles phones with Android 4.x or Windows XP/ Windows 7 operation system.

The Application Program Software is used for data analysis, processing and storage. With  USB interface port, enabling FiberPal OT-9000 iOTDR to transfer test data through portable device to cloud easily

 

 

 

Features and Applications

 

Items
Specification
 Events Functions
  Fiber Attenuation Measurement 
  Fiber Fault Events Locating 
  Fiber Break Point Locating 
  Fiber Length Measurement 
  Fiber Bending Non-reflective Events Loss Measurement and Locating
 OS Environment
  Android 4.x or  Windows XP/ Windows 7
 Support Tablet / Mobile Phones
  Tablet: with USB OTG function 
  Phone pad: with USB OTG function 
  Notebook
 APP Support Language
  English 
  (Option Traditional Chinese/Simplified Chinese ) 

 Technical Specification

Item
 Specification
 Wavelength option
 1310nm/1490nm/1550 nm/1625 nm or 1650 nm (λ±20 nm)
 Scan Range
 1~3 Wavelength@5km or 10km
 Event Dead Zone
 ≤ 3m
 Attenuation Dead Zone
 ≤ 9m
 Sampling Resolution
 0.25m ,0.5m, 1 m
 Fiber
 9/125 µm single mode fiber
 Connector
 FC or SC
 Sampling Point
 ≥48000
 Distance Accuracy
 ± ( 3x10-5 x distance + marker resolution )
     ( Fiber index error not included )
 Loss Accuracy
 ± 0.05 dB/dB or 0.1 dB/dB
 Return Loss Accuracy
 ± 4 dB
 I/OPort
 mini USB
 Power meter
 -30 dBm < Po < 0 dBm 
 Language
 English
 (option Traditional Chinese/ Simplified Chinese)

 

General Specifications 

 

 Items  Single /Two Wavelength                 Three wavelengths
 Size 

   130(L)X75(W)X30(H) mm   

   ( w/o connector)   

   155(L)X 90(W)X 30(H) mm

       ( w/o connector)   

 Weight         <190 g             <250 g
 Temperature    Operating :  0 ~ +50     
   Storage : -20 ~ +70 
 Humidity      0 ~ 85 % (non-condensing)

 Accessories

  Item  Description

  Standard 

 accessories

 1. User Manual CD   
 2. USB Cable 
 Purchase
 (Option)
 1. Asus Nexus 7 + OTG 
 2. Asus Fonepad + OTG 
 3. Visual Fault Locator (Model:FFL-310-U) 
     650 nm / 0 dBm > Po >- 3 dBm / 1 Hz

 Ordering Information for OT-90XY

OTDR Wavelength  (X)
OPM Wavelength ( Measurement Range) (Y)
 1 = 1310 nm
 0= w/o OPM (10km)
 2 = 1550 nm
 1=1310nm (5km)
 3 = 1490 nm
 2=1490nm (5km)
 4 = 1310 / 1550 nm
 3=1550nm (5km)
 5 = 1625 nm
 4=1310/1490/1550 (5km)
 6 = 1650 nm
 5=1310nm (10km)
 7 = 1310 / 1490 / 1550 nm
 6=1490nm (10km)
 8 = 1310 / 1550 / 1625 nm
 7=1550nm (10km)
 9 = 1310 / 1625 nm
 8=1310/1490/1550 (10km)
Ordering Example: OT-9021
Example: OTDR,1550nm, built-in OPM(1310nm), scan distance up to 5KM. (Refer to the above ordering information)

Report sample

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Quality Assured & Standard Certified

 
 
 
ISO 9001
TL 9000
ISO 14000
ISO 17025 (Lab)