ja_mageia

  • Narrow screen resolution
  • Wide screen resolution
  • Increase font size
  • Decrease font size
  • Default font size
FiberPal OTDR OT-9800

FiberPal OTDR OT-9800 

FiberPal OT-9800 OTDR series is designed with ultra portable, light, reliable and easy to use as Fiber Quick test and Troubleshooter to locating fiber connector, break and imperfections for FTTX, CATV and optical LANs. FiberPal OT-9800 OTDR series detects event locations along the optical fiber and displays the results on a portable device like notebook, Tablet PC and Mobiles phones with Android 4.x operation system. OT-9800 is  with internal battery and Bluetooth function.
The Application Program Software is used for data analysis, processing and storage. With the Bluetooth function, enabling FiberPal OT-9800 OTDR to transfer test data through portable device to cloud easily. 

 

 Features and Applications

Items
Specification
 Events Functions
  Fiber Attenuation Measurement 
  Fiber Fault Events Locating 
  Fiber Break Point Locating 
  Fiber Length Measurement 
  Fiber Bending Non-reflective Events Loss Measurement and Locating
 OS Environment
  Android 4.x or  above
 Support Tablet / Mobile Phones
  Tablet: with Bluetooth function 
  Phone pad: with Bluetooth function 
  Notebook
 APP Support Language
  English 
  (Option Traditional Chinese/Simplified Chinese ) 

 

 Technical Specification 

Item
Specification
 1~3 Wavelength option (λ± 20 nm)
 1310/1490/1550/1625 nm or 1650nm
 Dynamic Range (SNR=1)
 Please refer to the table below
 ScanRange
 0.25, 0.5,1, 2, 3, 5, 10, 20, 30 km
 Fiber Under Test
 9/125 µm Single Mode Fiber
 Sampling Resolution
 1 m
 Event Dead Zone
 ≤ 3 m
 Attenuation Dead Zone
 ≤ 9 m
 Sampling Point
  ≥32000
 Distance Accuracy    
 (Reflective Event Detection)
 ± ( 3x10-5 x Distance + Marker Resolution)
   ( Fiber index error not included )
 Loss Accuracy
 ± 0.05 dB/dB or 0.1 dB/dB
 Optical connector
 FC or SC
 Internal Battery
 2300 mAh
 Power meter (option)  -30dBm < Po < 0 dBm
 Power meter Wavelength (option)  1550nm or 1490nm
 Communication I/O
 Bluetooth function 

 

General Specifications 

Items
   Single / Two Wavelength / Three wavelengths
  Size
   170(L)X100(W)X35(H) mm  
 Weight
       440 g                         
  Temperature
   Operating : 0 ~ +50    
Storage : -20 ~ +70
  Humidity
    0 ~ 85 % (non-condensing)

 Accessories 

Item

 Description

 Standard 
 accessories

   1. User Manual CD  
 2. USB Cable

 Purchase  (Option)

  1. Asus Nexus 7

  2. Asus Fonepad

  3. Charger

4. Visual Fault Locator  (Model:FFL-310-U)

  650 nm / 0 dBm > Po >- 3 dBm / 1 Hz

 Ordering Information for OT-98XY-P

OT-98XY
Wavelength (±20nm)
 
OT-98XY
1310 nm
1490 nm
1550 nm
1625 nm
1650 nm
X=1
1310 nm
 
Y=1
30 km
X=2
1550 nm
 
Y=2
20 km
X=3
1490 nm
 
Y=3
10 km
X=4
1310 / 1550 nm
 
Y=4
5 km
X=5
1625 nm + Filter
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
X=6
1650 nm
 
OT-98XY-P
X=7
1310 / 1490 / 1550 nm
 
P
With Power meter
X=8
1310 / 1550 / 1625 nm
 
 
 
X=9
1310 / 1650 nm
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Example of Ordering statement: OT-98XY

e.g. : OT-9841= One of OT-9800 series products with wavelength of two bands of 1310 nm and 1550 nm and scan distance up to 30km.